The CFS H&W County Championships 2021

A busy week of tennis at the CFS H&W County Championship ended with a series of thrilling finals on the last day at Manor Park. 

Leading the way in the U18s boys’ final was Bromsgrove ace Joe Hart who came from a set down to defeat Stuart Shannon with a second set tie-breaker and then 10-6 in the championship tie-break. 

The pair then united to brush aside Harvey Ravenscroft (Redditch) and Sam Rayner (Pershore) 6-0,6-2 in the U18s boys doubles final.  

Shannon also won the Men’s Singles title beating Billy Wright (Worcester) 7-6,6-4. 

Katy Lewin triumphed in an epic encounter with Latesha Grant, coming through 10-8 in a championship tie-break to lift the Women’s singles crown. 

Grant however did taste victory in the U18s Girls, defeating Bethany Pye in straight sets. Grant also won the U18s Mixed Doubles final with partner Stuart Shannon. 

In the Women’s Doubles Katy Lewin then teamed up with her sister Sally but was unsuccessful in a bid for another title with Kate Horsburgh and Eleanor Fleming winning 6-3,6-3. 

The Men’s Doubles title went to Michael Langston and Andrew Woodyatt who defeated Pershore duo Jon Guppy and Sam Rayner 6-4,7-6. 

Jack Bulbulia and Alfie Mills savoured a memorable victory against Oliver Ruddick and Christian Vatahov, eventually winning a marathon championship tie-break 14-12. 

Kiah Probert beat Grace Hadley in three sets to win the U11s girls final while Oliver Stevens beat Tom Griffiths in the boys U11s – the pair then uniting to win the U11s boys’ doubles. 

Grace also had another three-setter in the U10s girls, just coming up short against Leanna Rendell. 

However, it was third time lucky for Grace in the U12s girls doubles where she joined Kiah Probert to defeat Leanna Rendell and Mia Sztorc. 

Sofie Glinos and Callum Hooper were winners respectively in the U12s boys and girls against Madeline Walsh and Harry Emmett respectively. 

Thank you so much to Di and Alan Cope from Cane Furniture Studio who are once again sponsoring our premier County event, to Ed Bradford and his team, Manor Park for hosting and keeping us all fed, Jo and Ginny in the County Office and to all other helpers and volunteers.

Lastly, to all the players, parents and coaches for your continued support of tennis in H&W.

The full results can be accessed here.

Lots more photos available on our Facebook page.

Age Group Winner Club
Men's SinglesStuart ShannonBromsgrove
Ladies SinglesKaty LewinManor Park
Ladies Singles 35+Rachel PruddenPershore
Men's DoublesMichael Langston & Andrew WoodyattOmbersley
Ladies DoublesKate Horsburgh & Ellie FlemmingWorcester Lawn Tennis Club / Manor Park
8U Boys SinglesRuben Chelvarajah-Lopez
9U Boys SinglesRuben Chelvarajah-Lopez
10U Boys SinglesOliver Arch
11U Boys SinglesOliver Stevens
12U Boys SinglesCallum Hooper
14U Boys SinglesJack BulbuliaManor Park
16U Boys SinglesSam LaidlerManor Park
18U Boys SinglesJoe HartBromsgrove Tennis Club
8U Girls SinglesRuby Taylor
9U Girls SinglesRuby Taylor
10U Girls SinglesLeanna Rendell
11U Girls SinglesKiah ProbertHereford
12U Girls SinglesSofie GlinosHereford
14U Girls SinglesMacy Denney-RichardsOmbersley
16U Girls SinglesOliwia SztorcRedditch Tennis Club
18U Girls SinglesILatesha GrantRedditch Tennis Club
10U Boys DoublesOliver Arch & Jack Hartley-Dalley
11U Boys DoublesThomas Griffiths & Oliver StevensHereford
12U Boys DoublesHenry Foster & Callum Hooper
14U Boys DoublesJack Bulbulia & Alfie Mills
16U Boys DoublesOwen Perry & Tom Round
18U Boys DoublesJoe Hart & Stuart ShannonBromsgrove
10U Girls DoublesGrace Hadley & Mia Sztorc
11U Girls DoublesGrace Hadley & Kiah Probert
12U Girls DoublesGina Obrey & Madeline Walsh
14U Girls DoublesGina Obrey & Oliwia Sztorc
16U Girls DoublesBethany Pye & Oliwia SztorcManor Park/Redditch
18U Girls DoublesSally Lewin & Bethany PyeManor Park
9U MixedDara Guppy & Eshaan Nilak
14U MixedTheo Houston & Macy Denney-RichardsOmbersley
16U MixedHarvey Ravenscroft & Kiyyah GrantRedditch Tennis Club
18U MixedStuart Shannon & Latesha GrantBromsgrove Tennis Club / Redditch
Team of the Year18U Girls
Girl Player of the YearOliwia Sztorc
Boy Player of the YearHarry Emmett

H&W Official Partners

Official Supporters